Home / Materials / Cubic yard calculator

Cubic Yard Calculator

Find out how many cubic yards you need for concrete, gravel, sand, topsoil or mulch. Pick a shape, enter measurements in any units, and get cubic yards, cubic feet, cubic meters, weight and bag counts instantly.

Shape of the area
Number of identical areas
QuantityFor example, 4 identical garden beds 1
Material (for weight and bags)
Add extra for waste and settling

Ordering 5% to 10% extra is common for concrete and gravel, which settle and spill.

$ / yd³

Enter your local supplier's price to see the material cost.

Cubic yards you need

—

Calculating…

—Cubic feet
—Cubic meters
—Total area

At a glance

1 cubic yard
27 cubic feet
Covers at 4 in. deep
81 sq ft
80 lb concrete bags
About 45 per yard
Gravel weighs
1.4 – 1.7 tons per yard

Measure in feet, convert depth from inches by dividing by 12, multiply, then divide by 27.

How to calculate cubic yards

A cubic yard is a cube 3 feet long, 3 feet wide and 3 feet deep, so one cubic yard equals 27 cubic feet. To find cubic yards:

  1. Measure length and width in feet and multiply them to get the area in square feet.
  2. Convert the depth to feet. For inches, divide by 12: 4 inches is 0.333 ft.
  3. Multiply area × depth to get cubic feet.
  4. Divide cubic feet by 27 to get cubic yards.
Example: a 10 × 10 ft area, 4 inches deep: 10 × 10 × 0.333 = 33.3 cu ft. 33.3 ÷ 27 = 1.23 cubic yards.

Formulas for other shapes

  • Circle: 3.1416 × radius² × depth, where the radius is half the diameter.
  • Triangle: ½ × base × height × depth.
  • Irregular areas: split the area into rectangles, circles and triangles, then add them up.

Cubic yards for common sizes

Area2 in. deep3 in. deep4 in. deep6 in. deep
10 × 10 ft (100 sq ft)0.620.931.231.85
12 × 12 ft (144 sq ft)0.891.331.782.67
10 × 20 ft (200 sq ft)1.231.852.473.70
20 × 20 ft (400 sq ft)2.473.704.947.41
20 × 30 ft (600 sq ft)3.705.567.4111.11

Exact volumes in cubic yards, before any extra for waste.

How much does a cubic yard cover?

DepthArea covered by 1 cubic yard
1 inch324 sq ft
2 inches162 sq ft
3 inches (typical mulch)108 sq ft
4 inches (typical slab or gravel base)81 sq ft
6 inches54 sq ft

That's why the quick rule for 4-inch concrete slabs is to divide the square footage by 81.

How much does a cubic yard weigh?

Suppliers often sell bulk material by the ton, so you may need to convert. Weights vary with moisture and particle size:

MaterialTons per cubic yardPounds per cubic yard
Concrete1.85 – 2.113,700 – 4,220
Gravel or crushed stone1.4 – 1.72,800 – 3,400
Sand, dry1.3 – 1.52,600 – 3,000
Sand, wet1.5 – 1.73,000 – 3,400
Topsoil, dry and loose1.0 – 1.32,000 – 2,600
Mulch0.2 – 0.4400 – 800

To convert tons to cubic yards, divide the tons by the material's tons per cubic yard. For example, 3 tons of gravel at about 1.5 tons per yard is roughly 2 cubic yards.

Bags per cubic yard

  • Concrete: about 45 bags of 80 lb (0.60 cu ft each) or 60 bags of 60 lb (0.45 cu ft each). For full project pricing, use our concrete cost calculator.
  • Mulch: about 13.5 bags of 2 cu ft.
  • Above a yard or two, buying in bulk is usually cheaper and far less work than bags.

Frequently asked questions

How many cubic feet are in a cubic yard?

One cubic yard equals 27 cubic feet, because a cubic yard measures 3 feet long, 3 feet wide and 3 feet deep.

How do I calculate cubic yards?

Multiply length × width × depth, all in feet, to get cubic feet, then divide by 27. For depth in inches, divide the inches by 12 first.

How much area does a cubic yard cover?

One cubic yard covers 324 sq ft at 1 inch deep, 162 sq ft at 2 inches, 108 sq ft at 3 inches, 81 sq ft at 4 inches and 54 sq ft at 6 inches.

How much does a cubic yard weigh?

It depends on the material: about 1.85 to 2.11 tons for concrete, 1.4 to 1.7 tons for gravel, 1.3 to 1.5 tons for dry sand, 1 to 1.3 tons for loose topsoil, and 0.2 to 0.4 tons for mulch.

How many bags of concrete are in a cubic yard?

About 45 bags of 80 lb concrete (0.60 cu ft each) or 60 bags of 60 lb concrete (0.45 cu ft each) make one cubic yard.

How many bags of mulch are in a cubic yard?

About 13.5 bags of 2 cu ft mulch make one cubic yard.

How we calculate

Volumes use standard geometry and unit conversions (1 cubic yard = 27 cubic feet = 0.7646 cubic meters). Material weights come from Inch Calculator's material density chart. Concrete bag yields follow the manufacturer's stated 0.60 cu ft per 80 lb bag and 0.45 cu ft per 60 lb bag; mulch assumes the common 2 cu ft bag. Bag counts round up to whole bags.

Sources

More calculators

Cubic yards—