Home / Deck / Deck cost calculator

Deck Cost Calculator

Estimate what a new deck will cost, labor included. Enter the size, choose a decking material and height, add railing, stairs or removal of an old deck, and see an itemized price plus the boards and joists the job needs.

Prices last reviewed October 2026 · US averages

ft
ft
Decking material
How high off the ground?

Taller decks need bigger posts, footings and bracing. Raised decks add railing automatically.

Stairs
Steps down to the yardA second-story deck usually needs 12 or more 3
Cost of living where you live

Typical cost for your deck, labor included

—

Calculating…

—Deck area
—Per sq ft, all-in
—16 ft deck boards
—Decking lifespan
Cost breakdown

Lumber for the deck surface

Decking
—
Deck boards
—
Floor joists
—

Every decking material, priced for your deck

Same size, height, railing, stairs and removal as your estimate above. Cost per year divides the typical price by the decking's typical lifespan.

MaterialTypicalRangeLifespanCost per year

Wood lifespans assume restaining every 2 to 3 years. Skipping upkeep shortens them considerably.

At a glance

Built by a pro
$30 – $60 / sq ft
Labor alone
$15 – $35 / sq ft
Railing
$20 – $50 / linear ft
Stairs
$150 – $300 / step

Pressure-treated wood costs least up front. Composite and PVC cost more but skip the staining, and ipe can last decades.

How much does a deck cost?

A professionally built deck typically costs $30 to $60 per square foot including labor, and national averages for a whole deck land around $8,250 to $14,000, depending on size and material. Pressure-treated wood is the budget choice; composite, PVC and tropical hardwoods cost more but last longer with less upkeep.

Labor alone usually runs $15 to $35 per square foot, which is why material choice changes the total less than many people expect.

Deck cost by material

MaterialBuilt per sq ft16 × 12 deck (192 sq ft)Decking lifespan
Pressure-treated wood$20 – $45$3,850 – $8,65010–15 yrs
Cedar or redwood$25 – $50$4,800 – $9,60015–20 yrs
Composite$30 – $70$5,750 – $13,45015–30 yrs
PVC$35 – $70$6,700 – $13,45015–30 yrs
Ipe hardwood$50 – $70$9,600 – $13,45030–75 yrs

Built prices include framing, decking and labor for a low deck, but not railing, stairs or permits.

Deck cost by size

Low decks with a permit, no railing or stairs, at average prices:

SizeAreaPressure-treatedComposite16 ft boards
10 × 10 ft100 sq ft$2,200 – $5,500$3,200 – $8,00015
12 × 12 ft144 sq ft$3,100 – $7,500$4,500 – $11,10021
16 × 12 ft192 sq ft$4,050 – $9,650$5,950 – $14,45028
20 × 14 ft280 sq ft$5,800 – $13,600$8,600 – $20,60041
24 × 16 ft384 sq ft$7,900 – $18,300$11,700 – $27,90056
20 × 20 ft400 sq ft$8,200 – $19,000$12,200 – $29,00059

Wood vs composite decking

  • Pressure-treated wood is the cheapest to build but needs cleaning and restaining every 2 to 3 years, and the boards typically last 10 to 15 years.
  • Cedar and redwood resist rot and insects naturally and look great, but still need regular sealing.
  • Composite blends wood fiber and plastic. It costs more but needs no staining and typically lasts 15 to 30 years.
  • PVC is fully synthetic, lighter than composite and highly moisture-resistant, which suits decks near pools.
  • Ipe is an extremely dense tropical hardwood that can last 30 to 75 years with proper care, but costs the most and is hard to work.

Railing, stairs and other costs

  • Railing costs about $20 to $50 per linear foot. Building codes generally require it once a deck is about 30 inches above the ground.
  • Stairs run about $150 to $300 per step. A second-story deck usually needs 12 or more steps.
  • Taller decks need stronger posts, footings and bracing, adding roughly $2 to $8 per sq ft.
  • Removing an old deck costs about $500 to $2,000.
  • Permits and inspections typically cost $200 to $1,000 or more.

Worked example

Replacing an old deck with a 20 × 14 ft raised composite deck, railing on three sides and 4 steps, at average prices:

  1. Deck built: 280 sq ft × $30 to $70 = $8,400 to $19,600.
  2. Raised framing and footings: 280 × $2 to $8 = $560 to $2,240.
  3. Railing: 20 + 14 + 14 = 48 linear ft × $20 to $50 = $960 to $2,400.
  4. Stairs: 4 steps × $150 to $300 = $600 to $1,200.
  5. Old deck removal: $500 to $2,000. Permit: $200 to $1,000.
  6. Total: about $11,200 to $28,450, with a typical price near $19,850.

How to save on a new deck

  • Get at least three quotes that list the decking brand and grade, framing lumber, footing type, railing and stairs.
  • Use pressure-treated framing under premium boards. Most composite and PVC decks are built this way.
  • Keep it simple and low. Rectangles near the ground need less framing, no railing and fewer stairs.
  • Compare cost per year, not just price. The comparison table above shows how low-maintenance decking can pay for itself.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 12x12 deck cost?

A 12x12 (144 sq ft) low deck built by a pro typically costs about $3,100 to $7,500 in pressure-treated wood, or $4,500 to $11,100 in composite, including a permit but not railing or stairs.

How much does a deck cost per square foot?

A professionally built deck usually costs about $30 to $60 per square foot, including labor. Pressure-treated wood starts around $20, while premium composite, PVC and ipe can reach $70.

Is composite decking worth the extra cost?

Composite costs more up front but needs no staining or sealing, and typically lasts 15 to 30 years versus 10 to 15 for pressure-treated wood. If you'd otherwise restain every 2 to 3 years, the lower upkeep can make composite worth it.

How much of a deck's cost is labor?

Professional labor typically runs about $15 to $35 per square foot, often half or more of the total for wood decks.

Do I need a permit to build a deck?

Most towns require a permit for decks attached to a house or raised off the ground. Permits and inspections typically cost about $200 to $1,000 or more.

How many deck boards do I need?

With standard 5.5-inch boards and a small gap, you need about 2.1 linear feet of board per square foot of deck, plus 10% extra. A 12x12 deck takes about 21 boards 16 feet long.

How we calculate

Built prices per square foot blend Angi's $30 to $60 professional range (via NerdWallet) with material costs from NerdWallet, Inch Calculator and HomeAdvisor, labor of $15 to $35 per sq ft, and Advantage Lumber's March 2026 installed prices for composite, PVC and ipe. Railing, stairs, removal, taller-framing and permit costs come from Advantage Lumber and Inch Calculator. Decking lifespans come from HomeAdvisor and Advantage Lumber.

Some inputs are our own planning assumptions, stated so you can judge them: railing runs along the three open sides of a deck attached to the house, second-story decks use the same framing add-on as raised decks plus more steps, the board estimate uses 5.5-inch boards with a 3/16-inch gap and 16-inch joist spacing, and the cost-of-living setting moves prices by −10% or +15%. The "typical" price is the midpoint of the range.

This is an estimate, not a quote. Footings, soil, ledger attachment and local codes vary a lot. Always get written quotes and a permit, and call 811 before digging footings.

Sources

More calculators

Your estimate—